Skip navigation

Health Insurance Commission

Reappointments to the Health Insurance Commission Board

In accordance with Section 4 of the Health Insurance Commission Law (2010 Revision) Cabinet has approved the following:-

  • The reappointment of Dr. Louis Cona to serve as Member of the Health Insurance Commission effective 1st July 2014 until 30th June 2017;
  • The reappointment of Ms. Letitia Solomon to serve as Member of the Health Insurance Commission effective 1st July 2014 until 30th June 2017;
  • The reappointment of Mr. Richard Harris to serve as Member of the Health Insurance Commission effective  1st July, 2014 until 30th June, 2017;
  • The appointment of the Acting Chief Medical Officer (Dr. Elizabeth McLaughlin) to serve as Member of the Health Insurance  Commission  effective 1st July 2014 until 30th June 2017;
  • The reappointment of the Chief Officer of the Ministry of Health (Ms. Jennifer Ahearn) to serve as Deputy Chair of the Health Insurance Commission  effective 1st July 2014 until 30th June 2017; and
  • The reappointment of the Superintendent of Health Insurance (Mr. Mervyn Conolly) to serve as Member of the Health Insurance Commission effective 1st July 2014 until 30th June 2017.

The membership of the Commission will now consist of:

 
Member Position Appointment
Mr. Gilbert McLeanChairUntil 31st July 2016
Ms. Jennifer AhearnDeputy ChairUntil 30th June 2017
Dr. Elizabeth McLaughlinMemberUntil 30th June 2017
Mr. Mervyn ConollyMemberUntil 30th June 2017
Dr. Louis ConaMemberUntil 30th June 2017
Ms. Letitia SolomonMemberUntil 30th June 2017
Mr. Geoffrey ScholefieldMemberUntil 1st December 2016
Mr. Richard HarrisMemberUntil 30th June 2017
Mr. Gene DaCostaMemberUntil 1st February 2017

 

Dated this day 1 of July 2014
KIM BULLINGS Clerk of the Cabinet


 

Find