Skip navigation


Monday 6 April Update

Premier Hon. Alden McLaughlin outlines NAU measures.

At today's, Monday, 6 April 2020, daily COVID-19 press conference, a number of measures were announced for the benefit of micro and small businesses for whom Government has set aside over $14.5 million to help them now and into the coming weeks.

Daily prayer was led by Bishop Dr. Clayton Martin of the Pastors Association.

Chief Medical Officer Dr. John Lee reported:

  • There were no updates from laboratory results to report today.

  • Forty three students - 27 tested first and 16 the next day - have all tested negative and been released to go home.

Commissioner of Police, Mr. Derek Byrne reported:

  • Both hard and soft curfews were generally going well.

  • Two persons intercepted on Little Cayman during overnight curfew were essential exempted persons; 38 were intercepted on Cayman Brac of whom five were found in breach of curfew and warned for prosecution; additionally one person was arrested for publication of false information, released on Police bail and the case file is being prepped for submission to the Director of Public Prosecution (DPP) for legal ruling. The penalties for such offences are $5,000 in fine and a term of imprisonment up to 5 years. On Grand Cayman, 59 were intercepted and one was in breach and warned for prosecution.

  • During soft curfew today, 14 were found in breach - 11 on Grand Cayman and three on Cayman Brac and all warned for prosecution.

  • The Police team's morale was good. They are ably assisted by CBC, WORC officials, the special constables and civilian RCIPS staff in the carrying out of their duties.

  • The regulations for issuing tickets for curfew breaches are being published tomorrow and tickets are getting printed for coming into use later this week.

Premier, Hon. Alden McLaughlin said:

  • The Cayman Islands wishes speedy recovery to UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson, who today has been moved into ICU in London. Given PM Johnson is relatively young, fit, highly energetic individual with boundless energy, it goes to show that this virus is no respecter of persons, Prince or Prime Minister.

  • If people insist on being selfish, be selfish to not contract the disease and pass on to others.

  • The daily stats get grimmer. For full stats Premier provided, see chart below.
  • Ongoing support for Caymanians in need through the Department of Children and Family Service and the Needs Assessment Unit include for 168 already approved and those approved with 136 new applications which will be processed by the end of this week. Call 244-2426 for confirmation of approval of services. Additional support has been added to the call centre, Contact for NAU can still be made on 946-0024 on Grand Cayman and 948-8758 on Cayman Brac.
  • 72 applications from Non-Caymanians in need have been received - three from the Sister Islands - and distribution of one-off food vouchers will be over Tuesday and Thursday. The authorities will be contacting those approved.
  • Non Caymanians in need should not contact DCFS or NAU but only email CIG COVID Support.
  • Full details about payments, schedules and disbursal of food vouchers that the Premier reported from the DCFS and NAU are given below.
  • Government is now providing relief for micro and small businesses which will bring some financial relief to them.
  • Premier apologised to the Governor on behalf of the Cayman Islands people for the fake news voice note that was circulated on WhatsApp in the community.

His Excellency the Governor, Mr. Martyn Roper said:

  • Governor added his best wishes for UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson's recovery, whose illness underlines how dangerous COVID-19 actually can be.
  • Everyone following all the protocols are to be thanked.
  • The 1,700 testing kit and 200 swabs were part of the medical equipment coming in today on the BA flight.

Minister for Commerce, Planning and Infrastructure Hon. Joey Hew announced:

  • Government has set aside $14,521,000 to help Caymanian owned micro and small businesses including monthly cash grants and loans to eligible applicants, using a four-pronged strategy. More measures and actions during post-COVID period are being explored.
  • For a full report on Minister's Hew's announcement, see separate story.

Minister for Health, Hon. Dwayne Seymour said:

  • All expat workers seeking to leave the island out of economic hardship or having lost their jobs should call 244-3333 or email Emergency Travel.
  • There were ongoing concerns about homemade masks in the community, Government is encouraging but not mandating wearing them when out on essential journeys like going to the supermarket or getting gas.
  • For more of Minister Seymour's pronouncements, see separate story.

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew Deaths
USA356,414+19,74110,490+847
Spain135,032+3,38613,169+528
Italy132,547+3,59916,523+636
Germany101,558+1,4351,662+78
France98,010+5,1718,911+833
China81,808+393,331+2
Iran60,500+2,2743,739+136
UK51,608+3,9025,373+439
Canada16,498+986321+41
India4,778+489136+18
Philippines3,660+414163+11
Jamaica58 3 
Anguilla3   
Bermuda37   
British Virgin Islands3   
Montserrat6   
Turks & Caicos5 1 

 

TOP US STATES

US StateTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew Deaths
New York130,689+76714,758+599
New Jersey41,090+35851,003+86

Sidebar 1: Premier Highlights NAU Help for Persons in Need

NAU:

  • Ongoing request continues to be processed for NAU services with immediate focus being placed on Food Vouchers.

  1. 1681 existing families are now approved for services
  2. 136 new applications will be processed before the end of this week for immediate Food Vouchers.

  • Persons who have already submitted an application may call 244-2426, for confirmation of approval of services.
  • Additional support is now being received from Department of Community Rehabilitation to assist with the processing of calls and services. (5) persons have been added to support the Call Centre.
  • Contact for NAU can still be made to:

  1. Phone #: 946-0024 Grand / 948-8758 Brac,
  2. Email: NAU
  3. Website www.nau.gov.ky.

DCFS:

  • The Hotline for the Aging population is 1-800-534- 2222.
  • Since 23 March, there has been a total of 22 child protection referrals that have been investigated.
  • The MASH Team continues to be in operations to ensure the safety of our children and can be contacted at 1-800-534-2273 or emailed at MASH
  • For emergencies persons should still call 911
  • Other general inquires and information for non-emergency related issues between 8:30 am - 5:00 pm, contact:

  1. Phone: 345-916-2837 / 345-926-6853
  2. Email: DCFS

Additional Support to Non-Caymanians in need (these persons should not contact NAU or DCFS)

  • 76 applications have been received for vetting from Work Permit Holders (3 from Sister Islands)
  • Distribution of the one off Food Vouchers will take place Tuesday and Thursday of this week.
  • Persons meeting the criteria will be contacted today with further instructions on the Voucher.
  • Inquires can continue to be made by:

  1. emailing to CIG COVID Support
  2. calling 244-8000 Monday - Friday 10am - 4pm.

GIS

For further information contact: Bina Mani